FREE shipping in Canada for any purchase of $100 or more
Subscribe to our newsletter and receive -10% for your first order
Skip to content

TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

The following Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (“Policy”) between you (“you”, “your” or “user”) and Atelier Murri Inc. (“we”, “our”, “we” or “ Atelier Murri”) describes the terms and conditions under which you may access and use the www.ateliermurri.com website and related services including the rental and sale of Atelier Murri products. These conditions also apply to rentals and sales at the Atelier Murri boutique at 68 rue Rachel Est in Montreal. By accessing and using the Website or Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy in their entirety. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO ACCEPT THE TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DISCONTINUE ALL USE OF THE WEBSITE.

Atelier Murri is committed to safeguarding your personal information and ensuring that your privacy is protected when using our Services. This Policy sets out how your personal data will be treated and protected. Any changes we have made to this Policy can be found by visiting our website (www.ateliermurri.com)

Atelier Murri uses the SquareSpace and Stripe e-commerce platform for the online sale of clothing, accessories and shoes. By accessing and using the Website or Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of the SquareSpace Terms of Service in their entirety.

 

Terms of use

OWNERSHIP / RESTRICTIONS ON USE: Atelier Murri INC owns and operates this website. All content, data, graphics, photographs, images, sounds, videos, software, trademarks, service marks, trade names and other information (collectively, the "Content") ) that appears in this website and on the social networks of Atelier Murri and its brands Roew Chausseurs and Murri clothes are the exclusive property of Atelier Murri INC, its group members or third party licensors. The Content is protected by Canadian and international copyright and trademark laws. Except as provided herein, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, publish, display, transmit, distribute, display on screen, perform, transfer or sell any Content, or create derivative works thereof, without the consent prior express writing from Atelier Murri. You may download, print and reproduce the Content for your own informational purposes, provided that you retain all copyright and other proprietary rights notices (proprietary rights) contained therein, and that you quote its URL. It is strictly forbidden to reproduce all or part of the content in multiple copies, for purposes of resale or distribution, without the prior written permission of Atelier Murri. Unless otherwise specified, our website is for your personal use and not for commercial purposes. It is only intended to inform and entertain you.

USER CONTENT: The Atelier Murri website may offer certain features that allow you to contribute content to the website, including (i) rating and reviewing pieces of clothing, accessories, (ii) d to rate and comment on the content posted there, (iii) to rate our services iv) to post photos (the "User Content" or "Your Content").

You retain all rights in Your copyrighted content that You submit to us through the Websites and the Company represents that it will never claim ownership or original authorship of Your Content.

However, by submitting Your Content through the Website, You grant Atelier Murri a non-exclusive, transferable, sublicensable, royalty-free, perpetual, worldwide license to Your Content for any purpose (the “License”) and you waive all moral rights to Your Content. Under this License, Atelier Murri may, but is not limited to, use, reproduce, store, adapt, translate, modify, create derivative works from, transmit, distribute, perform in public and make available to the public, by through any media, Your content.

In addition to granting the License described above, by submitting Your content through the Website, you:

  • agree that your first name, first letter of your last name, age group, city and country of residence may appear in connection with the distribution of Your content and the use Atelier Murri may make of it under the License ;

  • acknowledge and agree that Atelier Murri cannot be held responsible for any loss, damage or corruption of Your content.

In addition, you represent and warrant to Station Service that:

  • Your content does not infringe any intellectual property right, including any copyright, of any third party;

  • other than any royalty-free content, you are the sole owner of all intellectual property rights, including copyright, to your content or, if applicable, that you have the owner's written permission to submit your contents;

  • Your content does not contain any defamatory remarks, any obscenity and does not violate the right of a third party to privacy or image;

  • Your Content does not violate any law, act, ordinance, or regulation applicable to you or Atelier Murri;

  • Your content is not used to promote or advertise any services, products, websites or organizations other than Atelier Murri services, products, websites or organizations or constitute a chain letter or any other form of solicitation.

Atelier Murri may refuse or remove any User Content at its sole and absolute discretion and without notifying the original author.

Atelier Murri does not endorse or approve the User Content found on the website and excludes all liability and warranty with respect to such content.

You assume full responsibility for all User Content that you upload, post, display, or link to (hereafter "Posting") on or through the Website and on Murri workshop.

DISCLAIMER / LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: Although we do our best to update and keep the content of the website up to date, errors or omissions may occur.

THE WEBSITE, FUNCTIONALITY AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. YOU BROWSE AND USE THE WEBSITE AND THE FEATURES AT YOUR OWN RISK. ATELIER MURRI MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE WEBSITE, THE FUNCTIONALITY, AND THE CONTENT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES AS TO (i) MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF THE CONTENT, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS, NON-INFRINGEMENT WARRANTY; (ii) TO OPERATE THE WEBSITE AND FEATURES SECURELY AND WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR ERROR; (iii) THAT USE OF THE WEBSITE OR FEATURES WILL MEET YOUR NEEDS AND EXPECTATIONS; (iv) THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, RELIABILITY OR RELEVANCE OF THE WEBSITE, FUNCTIONALITY AND CONTENT; (v) CORRECTION OF DEFECTS OR ERRORS IN THE WEBSITE AND FUNCTIONS; (vi) THE ABSENCE OF VIRUSES OR HARMFUL ELEMENTS IN THE WEBSITE AND THE FEATURES; AND (vii) THE SECURE OR UNINTERCEPTED TRANSMISSION OF COMMUNICATIONS THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR THE FEATURES.

ATELIER MURRI, ITS AFFILIATES AND THEIR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, LICENSORS OR THEIR SUCCESSORS AND RESPECTIVE RIGHTS, CAN NOT IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCES BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL INCLUDING, RESULTING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE WEBSITE, FUNCTIONALITIES OR OTHER CONTENT MENTIONED ON THESE OR ON ANY OTHER SITE YOU MAY ACCESS THROUGH THE WEBSITE, EVEN IF THEY KNEW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

ATELIER MURRI, ITS AFFILIATES AND THEIR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, LICENSORS OR THEIR SUCCESSORS AND RESPECTIVE RIGHTS, ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACTS, OMISSIONS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY USERS OF THE WEBSITE AND THE FEATURES AND ANY ADVERTISER OR SPONSOR OF THE WEBSITE (“THIRD PARTY USERS”) AND SHALL IN NO EVENT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, LOSS, DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES) OR EXPENSES RESULTING IN ANY WAY i) THE ACTS, OMISSIONS OR CONDUCT OF A THIRD-PARTY USER; AND (ii) THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE ANY SOFTWARE, CONTENT, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY SITE OR OFFERED THROUGH ANY SITE LINKED TO THE WEBSITE.

APPLICABLE LAW MAY PROHIBIT THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION DESCRIBED ABOVE MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

INDEMNIFICATION: By using this website, you agree to indemnify and hold harmless Atelier Murri, its affiliates, members, officers, employees, agents and licensors with respect to all losses, costs, damages, claims, fines, penalties, costs and debts (including reasonable attorneys' fees and accounting costs) resulting from:

  1. Any Content (including User Content) that you (or anyone using your password or username) submit, display, transmit or otherwise make available to visitors to the Website;

  2. Your use (or anyone else using your password or username) of this website, your login to it, or any other alleged violation by you of these Terms of Use , including, without limitation, the code of conduct;

  3. Your failure to comply with any law or the rights of a third party.

MODIFICATIONS AND TERMINATION : Atelier Murri reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Website (in whole or in part) with or without notice. Further, Atelier Murri reserves the right to modify these Terms of Use at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Terms of Use on its website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Terms of Use, including, without limitation, checking the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this document. Continued use of the Website after such changes will mean that you agree to be bound by them, and continued access to the Website constitutes Atelier Murri's consideration to you. Your sole remedy if you are dissatisfied with 1) this Policy; 2) our policies or practices regarding the operation of our website or 3) content accessible from the website, is to stop visiting and using this website.

TRADEMARKS: "Murri" and "Roew" are trademarks of Atelier Murri. Other marks, graphics, typefaces, trademarks and logos appearing on the Website are trademarks or trade dress of Atelier Murri. All other trademarks appearing on the website are the property of their respective owners. Our trademarks and trade dress are not to be used in any manner or for any purpose without the express written consent of Atelier Murri INC or Estudi Les Chausseurs SL.

APPLICABLE LAWS: These terms of use are governed by the laws of the province of Quebec and the laws of Canada applicable therein and must be interpreted in accordance with these laws; furthermore, any dispute must be submitted to a competent court in the judicial district of Montreal, province of Quebec. If any provision of these Terms of Use is unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision may be severed from the rest of these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of other stipulations. These Terms of Use and any other legal notices or statements posted on the Website constitute the entire agreement between you and Atelier Murri with respect to the use of the Website, including its content.

Privacy Policy

Why do we collect your personal information and what is it used for? We use the personal information we collect to fulfill our commitments to you and to provide you with the services you expect from us. This includes sending information and offers for promotional purposes.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect through our website located at www.ateliermurri.com or through our relationship with our customers.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is any information that relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified.

Atelier Murri undertakes to comply, through the implementation of this Privacy Policy, with the provisions of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec, c. P-39.1) relating to the collection, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

In certain circumstances, Atelier Murri may ask you to provide certain Personal Information, for example, when registering for our website, participating in a contest or when posting comments on our website. You are always free to decide whether or not to provide any Personal Information.

The Personal Information you provide will essentially be used for the following purposes, in addition to the purposes expressly designated at the time of its entry:

  • To optimize your customer experience through your use of the Website;

  • Complete a transaction initiated through the Website;

  • Provide after-sales service following a transaction completed via the website;

  • Enable your registration to the Website and your identification thereafter;

  • Allow you to be identified with User Content that you will post to the Website;

  • Inform you of any fact or event that may be of interest to you;

  • Allow to target your tastes and interests in order to offer you advertisements likely to interest you;

  • Register, upon request, for our mailing list and for our various contests and promotions;

  • Allow you to take full advantage of the features and services offered on the Website;

  • Enable you to receive notifications, updates, alerts or other forms of communications from us relating to the Website.

You can browse our website without having to provide us with any personal information. However, we are required to collect personal information in the following cases:

  • You rent, buy, order, return or exchange items;

  • You request to join our mailing list or to receive other commercial communications;

  • You register with our website;

  • You participate in one of our contests or one of our promotions, or respond to a survey on our website as well as on our social networks;

  • You send a comment or a question to customer service by e-mail or through our chat service.

The Personal Information that we may collect, among other things, as part of your use of the website is as follows:

  • first and last name;

  • address;

  • e-mail;

  • gender;

  • phone number;

  • Date of Birth;

  • payment information;

  • IP adress.

When you use a debit or credit card to pay for a purchase or rental, we collect your debit or credit card information to process and administer your payment. We may also collect your billing and shipping address, telephone number, email address and the message to be placed on a gift certificate (if applicable) in order to be able to deliver the products ordered. We may also collect optional information such as your date of birth to send you special offers for the occasion.

For item returns that result in a refund to your debit or credit card, we will ask you to provide your debit or credit card information in order to process and administer the repayment.

We will only contact you and send you newsletters if you wish. You are free to choose, at any time, not to receive our promotional communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" button at the bottom of our emails.

When you register online, we may ask for your permission to send you commercial information in the future from Atelier Murri or its commercial partners.

We may advertise employment opportunities on our website. When you submit a job application or submit questions relating to a job opportunity, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter or similar documents in employment). We use this information to process and respond to your job application or other request.

The "Send to a Friend" feature and other similar features on our website allow you to forward emails to other people. This feature requires you to provide your name and email address, and the recipient's name and email address. We do not use the names or email addresses provided in these circumstances for any other purpose without your consent or that of the email recipient.

When you send a comment or a question to customer service by email or through the chat service, we may collect personal information such as your name, postal address, email address or telephone number in order to be able to respond. to your comment or question. We also collect various types of information that you provide to us in order to allow us to answer your questions.

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: Unless otherwise indicated herein, we undertake not to disclose, rent, sell or transfer to third parties, nor exchange with third parties, personal information concerning you without having obtained your prior consent.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as processing payments, hosting our website, transmitting emails or other communications on our behalf, organization of contests and promotions or analysis of the effectiveness of our advertising strategy. Your personal information may be stored and processed in the United States by our affiliate companies and third party service providers.

These service providers are bound by non-disclosure agreements and legal restrictions governing their use of information we provide to them, and they are not permitted to use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than to provide the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

We and our service providers will be compelled to disclose your personal information in connection with a search warrant or a valid legal investigation or order or in order to respond to an investigative body in the event of a violation. contract or contravention of any law, or otherwise under applicable law.

We may disclose information we have about you in connection with a merger or sale (including disclosure of information made as part of bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings) in which Atelier Murri is involved in whole or in part or in connection with a corporate reorganization or stock acquisition or other change of control, as such information may then be considered an asset.

Respect for privacy and the security of personal information are essential for Atelier Murri.

Atelier Murri protects personal information through physical, organizational and technological measures.

Personal information is kept on file in the client's name and is only accessible to Atelier Murri staff members acting in the performance of their duties.

A lock appears in your address bar to the left of the web address when the Website connection is encrypted. When this lock appears, the client finds himself in a protected and encrypted area. The URL also displays the HTTPS prefix.

The customer should never send any sensitive information (bank details, credit card number, home address, etc.) to a website that does not have a security lock.

It is possible to verify the personal information collected by Atelier Murri. You can send a request in writing to (identify a person in charge within the company): 68 rue Rachel Est or by email to lambert@murri-clothes.com

Personal information collected by Atelier Murri will not be disclosed to third parties without the consent of a person responsible and in authority to provide such consent for the client.

Atelier Murri may be required to disclose personal information by law, court or government authority. If so, only the information required by applicable law will be disclosed.

WEBSITE INFORMATION: When you visit our website, we collect the IP address of all visitors to our website and related information such as the browser you use, the operating system you use, the time spent about the website, your usage patterns of the website, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. We collect this information to help us evaluate and improve your experience of our website.

Certain data will be collected in connection with the customer's behavior on the Atelier Murri Website, highlighting their purchasing behavior, in order to optimize the rental and purchase journey and to provide personalized offers.

These data are strictly used for a specific purpose and are not collected or stored beyond the minimum necessary for this purpose, in terms of both the quantity of data and the duration of their storage.

This data is protected and will not be traded, shared or disclosed to third parties. In addition, some data collected is for all practical purposes impersonal and does not specifically identify the person browsing the website.

The customer can at any time be informed of the collection of information that allows him to be identified or request its withdrawal and deletion.

Thus, by browsing the website, the customer consents to the collection of data in order to optimize his customer experience.

UNSUBSCRIBE: Please note that each time we send you an email, we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list, so you are able to stop receiving emails at any time. You can also contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. You must allow 10 business days for your request to take effect. We appreciate your patience and understanding in allowing us time to process your request.

FACEBOOK CONNECT : Registration and connection to the websites may, in some cases, be done via the Facebook Connect service offered by Facebook. Use of Facebook Connect is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

When you use Facebook Connect, your Facebook profile, your public data and, where applicable, other information that you have then expressly agreed to share with Station Service, available on Facebook are transferred from Facebook to Atelier Murri for the purpose of ensure your registration to the website as well as your full access to the functions of the latter.

By connecting via Facebook Connect, you authorize the transfer of the data mentioned above from your Facebook profile to Murri Clothes or ROEW Chausseurs. If you object to this data transfer, please create an account on the website without using the Facebook Connect service.

 

COOKIES (“COOKIES”) AND INVISIBLE PIXELS: Atelier Murri informs you that one or more cookies (“cookies”) may be placed on the hard drive of the computer from which you are browsing the website. Cookies sent from the website are only intended to identify you so that we can recognize you when you return. They record information relating to browsing on the Website made from the computer on which the cookie is stored. Under no circumstances are cookies intended to use personal information about you. You can oppose the recording of cookies on the hard drive of the computer from which you are browsing the Website by modifying the options of the browser software on said computer.

Our website may also use a technology called “tracer tags” or “web beacons”. This technology allows us to know which pages of our website you visit. These “tracer tags” are used to help us optimize and personalize our website for you and future visitors to our website.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: We are aware that our customers trust us with regard to the protection of their personal information. We take this task seriously. We have taken steps to protect the personal information in our custody and control. As such, we only allow access to personal information to those of our employees and authorized service providers who need the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We have taken reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to safeguard against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

In order to offer you an increased level of security, online access to certain personal information may be protected by the password of your choice. We strongly recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. Atelier Murri will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you should be aware that unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be considered absolutely secure. Consequently, Atelier Murri does not represent or guarantee that personal information will not be lost, misused or modified, and it assumes no responsibility with regard to the personal information that you transmit to it, nor with regard to the use or misuse of personal information by you or third parties.

Below are some recommendations to ensure your online shopping is safe.

  • If you're using a public computer, always log off when you're done.

  • Do not share your passwords. Remember that anyone who knows your password can access your account.

  • When creating a password, use at least eight characters – prefer a combination of letters and numbers. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address or other personal information that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you change your password often.

  • Use a different password for each of your online accounts.

  • Beware of unsolicited emails and phone calls.

In addition, Atelier Murri will never contact you to ask you for information about your credit card number or your bank account. This type of information is only transmitted to Atelier Murri when you carry out a transaction, communicate directly with Atelier Murri or modify your online account. If you receive a suspicious email with a link to update your account information, do not click on that link. Access your account directly at www.ateliermurri.com. If a stranger contacts you, sends you an unsolicited email, or asks you to confirm or provide your password or personal or banking information, ignore the request and contact us immediately.

For security reasons and to prevent fraud, orders paid by credit card from this website will be accepted by Atelier Murri only if the name and billing address match the name on the customer's credit card. purchaser and to the address indicated on his credit card file. If the information does not match, your order will be refused, even if the transaction has been pre-authorized by your bank. In this case, the reserved order amount can be recovered only when the credit has been posted to your account, which can take three to five working days.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY: This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected, or as otherwise agreed with you.